• El Gouna International Squash Open • 10-18 April 2014 • El Gouna, Egypt •

El Gouna International 2014
10-18 April, Egypt, $115k
Round One
13/14 Apr
Round Two
15 Apr
Quarters
16 Apr
Semis
17 Apr
Final
18 Apr
  [1] Gregory Gaultier (Fra)
 11/9, 8/11, 10/12 , 11/4, 11/8 (91m)
Saurav Ghosal (Ind)
 [1] Gregory Gaultier

 11/6, 11/4, 11/5 (38m)

Stephen Coppinger
 [1] Gregory Gaultier

 

 11/3, 11/2, 12/10 (45m)

 

[8] Daryl Selby

 [1] Gregory Gaultier

 

11/6, 14/16, 11/9, 12/10 (112m)

 

[3] Mohamed Elshorbagy

[3] Mohamed Elshorbagy

 

 

11/7, 12/10, 8/11, 11/8 (72m)

 

 

[2] Ramy Ashour

Stephen Coppinger (Rsa)
 11/8, 11/6, 11/9 (53m)
[Q] Ong Beng Hee (Mas)
Nicolas Muller (Sui)
18/16, 15/13, 11/2 (60m)
Chris Simpson (Eng)
Nicolas Muller

 11/9, 11/9, 11/5 (44m)

[8] Daryl Selby
[8] Daryl Selby (Eng)
9/11, 11/9, 11/2, 8/11, 11/6 (74m)
[WC] Zahed Mohamed (Egy)
[7] Peter Barker (Eng)
11/4, 11/3, 11/6 (31m)
[Q] Henrik Mustonen (Fin)
[7] Peter Barker

 11/9, 11/8, 11/9 (45m)

 Marwan Elshorbagy
[7] Peter Barker

 

 11/8, 11/6, 3/11, 11/3 (55m)

 

[3] Mohamed Elshorbagy

Cameron Pilley (Aus)
11/9, 14/12, 11/9 (38m)
 Marwan Elshorbagy (Egy)
Mathieu Castagnet (Fra)
 7/11, 11/9, 11/8, 11/7 (52m)
[Q] Mazen Hesham (Egy)
[Q] Mazen Hesham

11/4, 11/4, 11/8 (39m)

[3] Mohamed Elshorbagy
[3] Mohamed Elshorbagy (Egy)
11/5, 14/12, 8/11, 11/9 (63m)
Miguel Angel Rodriguez (Col)
 Adrian Grant (Eng)
 13/15, 14/12, 11/6, 7/0 rtd (79m)
[4] Borja Golan (Esp)
[4] Borja Golan

8/11, 11/5, 11/8, 11/9 (68m)

Omar Mosaad
Omar Mosaad

 

 12/10, 8/11, 11/4, 11/8 (65m)

 

[5] Amr Shabana

[5] Amr Shabana

 

11/9, 11/5, 11/5 (36m)

 

[2] Ramy Ashour

Omar Mosaad (Egy)
 11/6, 10/12, 11/7, 11/5 (64m)
[Q] Max Lee (Hkg)
Tarek Momen (Egy)
11/9, 13/11, 9/11, 7/11, 11/5 (74m)
[Q] Fares Dessouki (Egy)
Tarek Momen

11/3, 11/8, 11/7 (40m)

[5] Amr Shabana
Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy)
11/9, 12/10, 11/7 (46m)
[5] Amr Shabana (Egy)
[Q] Ali Anwar Reda (Egy)
 11/6, 8/11, 11/4, 11/8 (53m)
[6] Karim Darwish (Egy)
[6] Karim Darwish

 7/11, 11/9, 6/11, 14/12, 11/4 (68m)

Laurens Jan Anjema
[6] Karim Darwish

 

 11/7, 4/0 rtd (16m)

 

[2] Ramy Ashour

Laurens Jan Anjema (Ned)
9/11, 12/10, 11/9, 12/10 (72m)
[Q] Omar Abdel Meguid (Egy)
Simon Rosner (Ger)
11/7, 11/6, 11/8 (41m)
[Q] Grégoire Marche (Fra)
Simon Rosner

15/13, 11/8, 11/6 (47m)

[2] Ramy Ashour
Olli Tuominen (Fin)
11/9, 11/8, 11/6 (37m)
[2] Ramy Ashour (Egy)
Qualifying, at Movenpick:
 
12-Apr, Qualifying Finals:

[3] Grégoire Marche (Fra) 3-2 [12] Jaymie Haycocks (Eng)           6/11, 11/9, 8/11, 11/7, 11/8 (77m)
[7] Ali Anwar Reda (Egy) 3-1 [13] Andrew Wagih (Egy)                        11/7, 11/2, 9/11, 11/9 (60m)
[5] Mazen Hesham (Egy) 3-0 [15] Abdulla Al Tamimi (Qat)                            11/7, 11/8, 11/5 (35m)
[2] Omar Abdel Meguid (Egy) 3-2 [10] Mohamed Abouelghar (Egy) 7/11, 6/11, 11/4, 11/9, 11/9 (64m)

[1] Ong Beng Hee (Mas) 3-0 [9] Eddie Charlton (Eng)                                  11/4, 11/6, 11/6 (44m)
[11] Fares Dessouki (Egy) 3-1 [8] Omar Abdel Aziz (Egy)                    9/11, 11/4, 11/9, 11/8 (60m)
[6] Henrik Mustonen (Fin) 3-1 [14] Lucas Serme (Fra)                         11/9, 11/9, 5/11, 11/8 (57m)
[4] Max Lee (Hkg) 3-1 Mohamed Elgawarhy (Egy)                             11/3, 10/12, 11/3, 11/5 (41m)

LL1 Aziz, LL2 Haycocks, LL3 Gawarhy

11-Apr, Round One Top Half:

[1] Ong Beng Hee (Mas) 3-0 Karim Ibrahim (Egy)                                       11/7, 11/5, 11/5 (30m)
[9] Eddie Charlton (Eng) 3-1 Yossef Khaled  (Egy)                             
6/11, 11/6, 11/6, 11/5 (52m)
[11] Fares Dessouki (Egy) 3-0 Youssef Soliman (Egy)                                  11/6, 11/7, 11/7 (30m)
[8] Omar Abdel Aziz (Egy) 3-0 Omar Elatmas (Egy)                                     11/8, 11/1, 11/4 (42m)


[6] Henrik Mustonen (Fin) 3-0 Ahmed Hussein (Egy)                                    11/0, 11/8, 11/6 (25m)
[14] Lucas Serme (Fra) 3-0 Basem Tarabishy (Egy)                                    11/5, 11/5, 11/3 (29m)
Mohamed Elgawarhy (Egy) 3-1
[16] Ammar Altamimi (Kuw)              9/11, 12/10, 11/9, 11/3 (45m)
[4] Max Lee (Hkg) 3-0 Mazen Gamal (Egy)                                      w/o

10-Apr, Round One Bottom Half:

[3] Grégoire Marche (Fra) v Saad El Din Ehab (Egy)                                       11/7, 11/7, 11/4 (30m)
[12] Jaymie Haycocks (Eng) 3-2 Shehab Essam Hosny (Egy)          11/9, 8/11, 11/2, 7/11, 11/3 (63m)
[13] Andrew Wagih (Egy) 3-1 Ahmad Alsaraj (Jor)                                  11/8, 8/11, 11/6, 11/7 (45m)
[7] Ali Anwar Reda (Egy) 3-1 Mohamed El Tabaa (Egy)                          11/8, 10/12, 11/3, 11/8 (40m)

[5] Mazen Hesham (Egy) 3-0 Hossam Nasser (Egy)                                          11/4, 11/1, 11/1 (14m)
[15] Abdulla Al Tamimi (Qat) 3-0 Ahmed Atef (Egy)                                          11/6, 11/8, 11/7 (22m)
[10] Mohamed Abouelghar (Egy) 3-2 Karim El Hammamy (Egy)   11/6, 7/11, 10/12, 12/10, 11/4 (55m)
[2] Omar Abdel Meguid (Egy) 3-0 Marwan Abdelnaby Mahmoud (Egy)                              2/2 rtd (5m)

  

[HOME] [Today] [Today] [News] [Info] [Draws] [Gallery] [Social] [Players] [History] [ElGouna] [EnBref] [Sponsors]

Powered by SquashSite

www.elgounasquashopen.com