Day FOUR : Round Two concluded

Round Two continued today with the bottom half of the draw, with the last sixteens to be finalised.

Marwan and Miguel survive as Zeina and Nadine upset the seedings

The afternoon matches started with an all-Egyptian upset as Zeina Mickawy beat Hania El Hammamy in four tough games, while Tesni Evans was surviving a spirited comeback from Hollie Naughton. Nadine Shahin caused the biggest upset as she ousted 9th seed Alison Waters in four games.

Omar Mosaad and Nicolas Mueller both progressed in five games, as did Miguel Rodriguez who came from two games down to deny Raphael Kandra.

In the evening matches Camille Serme and Nour El Sherbini advanced in straight games while Mohamed ElShorbagy needed four games against Max Lee and defending champion Marwan Elshorbagy saved two match balls in the decider before prevailing against 8th seed Mohamed Abouelghar.

Match reports and quotes on the blog, below the reports …

[jbutton color=”black” link=”draws”] DRAWS & RESULTS [/jbutton] [jbutton color=”black” link=”live-scores”] LIVE SCORING [/jbutton] [jbutton color=”black” link=”social”] TWITTER FEED [/jbutton] [jbutton color=”black” link=”gallery”] PHOTO GALLERY [/jbutton] [jbutton color=”black” link=”blog”] EL GOUNA BLOG [/jbutton]

El Gouna International 2019 : Sat 20th, Day FOUR, Round TWO Matches

Zeina Mickawy (Egy) 3-1 [15] Hania El Hammamy (Egy) 9-11, 12-10, 11-8, 11-7 (57m)
[10] Tesni Evans (Wal) 3-2 Hollie Naughton (Can)  11-9, 11-8, 6-11, 9-11, 11-2 (54m)
[11] Annie Au (Hkg) 3-0 Julianne Courtice (Eng)    11-3, 11-8, 11-7 (27m)

 [wc] Fares Dessouky (Egy) 3-0 Youssef Soliman (Egy)   7-4 rtd (8m)
 Omar Mosaad (Egy) 3-2 Iker Pajares (Esp)   3-11, 12-10, 11-6, 4-11, 11-2 (73m)
 Nicolas Mueller (Sui) 3-2 Alan Clyne (Sco)   9-11, 12-10, 11-7, 7-11, 11-6 (69m)

[8] Nouran Gohar (Egy) 3-0 Millie Tomlinson (Eng)   11-7, 11-3, 13-11 (30m)
Nadine Shahin (Egy) 3-1 [9] Alison Waters (Eng)  12-10, 4-11, 12-10, 11-3 (37m)
[6] Sarah-Jane Perry (Eng) 3-1 Rowan Elaraby (Egy)   8-11, 11-3, 11-9, 11-8 (59m)

[6] Miguel Rodriguez (Col) 3-2 Raphael Kandra (Ger)  8-11, 10-12, 11-5, 11-4, 12-10 (75m)
Cesar Salazar (Mex) 3-1 Nafiizwan Adnan (Mas)    13-11, 3-11, 11-9, 11-4 (56m)
[4] Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy) 3-1 Greg Lobban (Sco)    4-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-9 (33m)

[4] Camille Serme (Fra) 3-0 Olivia Blatchford Clyne (Usa)   11-4, 11-7, 12-10 (31m)
Marwan ElShorbagy (Egy) 3-2 [8] Mohamed Abouelghar (Egy)  5-11, 11-6, 11-9, 9-11, 13-11 (62m)
[2] Nour El Sherbini (Egy) 3-0 Yathreb Adel (Egy)     11-6, 11-9, 11-4 (28m)
[2] Mohamed ElShorbagy (Egy) 3-1 Max Lee (Hkg)    13-11, 3-11, 11-4, 11-6 (41m)

[jbutton color=”black” link=”draws”] DRAWS & RESULTS [/jbutton] [jbutton color=”black” link=”live-scores”] LIVE SCORING [/jbutton] [jbutton color=”black” link=”social”] TWITTER FEED [/jbutton] [jbutton color=”black” link=”gallery”] PHOTO GALLERY [/jbutton] [jbutton color=”black” link=”blog”] EL GOUNA BLOG [/jbutton]