Day THREE : Round Two Begins

Day THREE, Round TWO Begins

The eighth edition of the El Gouna International continued today at the El Gouna Squash Centre with 12 Round Two matches in the top halves of the men’s and women’s PSA Platinum draws, followed by 4 evening matches on the Glass Court at the Abu Tig Marina.

The day started with upsets in the women’s draw as Tinne Gilis and Mariam Metwally beat Joshna Chinappa and Victoria Lust, both in five games, while Amanda Sobhy had to be on her mettle to avoid going to five against Emily Whitlock.

Adrian Waller produced the only upset in the men’s draw as he beat Greg Marche in three games, while Saurav Ghosal needed all five games to see off Edmon Lopez.

It was an Egyptian family double in the evening as world number ones Raneem El Weiliy and Ali Farag were joined by their spouses Tarek Momen and Nour El Tayeb in the last sixteen.

The pattern repeats tomorrow with the bottom half of the draw.

Match reports and quotes on the blog, below the reports …

[jbutton color=”black” link=”draws”] DRAWS & RESULTS [/jbutton] [jbutton color=”black” link=”live-scores”] LIVE SCORING [/jbutton] [jbutton color=”black” link=”social”] TWITTER FEED [/jbutton] [jbutton color=”black” link=”gallery”] PHOTO GALLERY [/jbutton] [jbutton color=”black” link=”blog”] EL GOUNA BLOG [/jbutton]

El Gouna International 2019 : Fri 19th, Day THREE, Round TWO Matches

[13] Amanda Sobhy (Usa) 3-1 Emily Whitlock (Eng)      9-11, 11-3, 11-5, 13-11 (37m)
Tinne Gilis (Bel) 3-2 [16] Joshna Chinappa (Ind)   11-8, 11-5, 6-11, 10-12, 11-4 (59m)
Mariam Metwally (Egy) 3-2 [14] Victoria Lust (Eng)   11-13, 11-7, 11-8, 6-11, 11-9 (53m)

Adrian Waller (Eng) 3-0 Gregoire Marche (Fra)            13-11, 11-6, 11-3 (41m)
Diego Elias (Per) 3-1 Mazen Hesham (Egy)     11-6, 11-4, 6-11, 11-6 (39m)
Joel Makin (Wal) 3-1 Mostafa Asal (Egy)     11-3, 11-5, 7-11, 11-4 (52m)

[7] Laura Massaro (Eng) 3-2 Nele Gilis (Bel)   11-8, 1-11, 11-3, 4-11, 11-8 (60m)
[12] Salma Hany (Egy) 3-1 Danielle Letourneau (Can)   11-9, 11-2, 8-11, 11-8 (35m)
[5] Joelle King (Nzl) 3-0 Coline Aumard (Fra)    11-8, 11-4, 11-5 (30m)

[5] Simon Rosner (Ger) 3-0 Tom Richards (Eng)   11-8, 11-8, 11-5 (35m)
Saurav Ghosal (Ind) 3-2 Edmon Lopez (Esp)  11-9, 11-1, 3-11, 9-11, 11-6 (70m)
[7] Paul Coll (Nzl) 3-0 Borja Golan (Esp)        11-3, 11-2, 11-5 (23m)

[1] Raneem El Welily (Egy) 3-0 Nicol David (Mas)     11-4, 11-9, 11-8 (25m)
[1] Ali Farag (Egy) 3-1 Cameron Pilley (Aus)    14-12, 11-7, 9-11, 11-6 (54m)
[3] Nour El Tayeb (Egy) 3-0 Rachael Grinham (Aus)    11-4, 11-4, 11-7 (18m)
[3] Tarek Momen (Egy) 3-1 Zahed Salem (Egy)    11-9, 11-5, 9-11, 11-6 (44m)

[jbutton color=”black” link=”draws”] DRAWS & RESULTS [/jbutton] [jbutton color=”black” link=”live-scores”] LIVE SCORING [/jbutton] [jbutton color=”black” link=”social”] TWITTER FEED [/jbutton] [jbutton color=”black” link=”gallery”] PHOTO GALLERY [/jbutton] [jbutton color=”black” link=”blog”] EL GOUNA BLOG [/jbutton]