Day TWO : Round ONE Complete

Day TWO, Round ONE Concludes

The eighth edition of the El Gouna International continued today at the El Gouna Squash Centre with 17 Round One matches in the bottom halves of the men’s and women’s PSA Platinum draws.

Courtice and Pajares join six Egyptian day two winners

There were six Egyptian winners today, including world junior champion Rowan Elaraby and wildcard Fares Dessouky.

Elsewhere the big wins came from Julianne Courtice as she downed Joey Chan for a first-ever win over a top 20 opponent, and Iker Pajares, who overcame Lucas Serme in straight games to make it a hat-trick of Spanish round one success.

Match reports and quotes on the blog, below the reports …

[jbutton color=”black” link=”draws”] DRAWS & RESULTS [/jbutton] [jbutton color=”black” link=”live-scores”] LIVE SCORING [/jbutton] [jbutton color=”black” link=”social”] TWITTER FEED [/jbutton] [jbutton color=”black” link=”gallery”] PHOTO GALLERY [/jbutton] [jbutton color=”black” link=”blog”] EL GOUNA BLOG [/jbutton]

El Gouna International 2019 : Thu 18th, Day TWO, Round ONE Matches

Nadine Shahin (Egy) 3-1 Lucy Turmel (Eng)     11-7, 11-7, 9-11, 12-10 (42m)
Hollie Naughton (Can) 3-1 Rachel Arnold (Mas)       11-3, 11-9, 6-11, 11-9 (31m)
Julianne Courtice (Eng) 3-2 Joey Chan (Hkg)   11-7, 9-11, 17-15, 11-13, 11-8 (62m)
Rowan Elaraby (Egy) 3-0 Jenny Duncalf (Eng)                  11-5, 11-8, 11-6 (21m)

Iker Pajares (Esp) 3-0 Lucas Serme (Fra)    11-8, 11-5, 11-7 (55m)
Cesar Salazar (Mex) 3-1 Ramit Tandon (Ind)   3-11, 11-4, 11-2, 11-4 (39m)
Alan Clyne (Sco) 3-0 Tsz Fung Yip (Hkg)     11-6, 11-8, 11-4 (40m)
Youssef Soliman (Egy) 3-2 Karim Ali Fathi (Egy)   9-11, 11-8, 5-11, 12-10, 11-5 (80m)

Millie Tomlinson (Eng) 3-1 Ho Tze-Lok (Hkg)     11-9, 9-11, 11-4, 11-3 (38m)
Zeina Mickawy (Egy) 3-1 [wc] Farida Mohamed (Egy)   11-9, 11-7, 10-12, 11-9 (42m)
Olivia Blatchford Clyne (Usa) 3-0 Liu Tsz-Ling (Hkg)     16-14, 13-11, 12-10 (34m)
Yathreb Adel (Egy) 3-0 Alexandra Fuller (Rsa)    11-6, 12-10, 14-12 (32m)

[wc] Fares Dessouky (Egy) 3-0 (Egy)Todd Harrity (Usa)    11-8, 11-7, 11-2 (36m)
Nafiizwan Adnan (Mas) 3-0 Omar Abdel Meguid (Egy)      11-7, 11-9, 11-8 (44m)
Nicolas Mueller (Sui) 3-2 Nathan Lake (Eng)    11-8, 1-11, 7-11, 11-5, 11-7 (61m)
Max Lee (Hkg) 3-1 Karim El Hammamy (Egy)   11-4, 8-11, 11-1, 11-2 (44m)
Greg Lobban (Sco) 3-1 Mohamed Reda (Egy)    11-9, 8-11, 11-9, 11-6 (65m)

[jbutton color=”black” link=”draws”] DRAWS & RESULTS [/jbutton] [jbutton color=”black” link=”live-scores”] LIVE SCORING [/jbutton] [jbutton color=”black” link=”social”] TWITTER FEED [/jbutton] [jbutton color=”black” link=”gallery”] PHOTO GALLERY [/jbutton] [jbutton color=”black” link=”blog”] EL GOUNA BLOG [/jbutton]